서울 아파트 시장, 매매-전세 양극화 뚜렷
4월 거래량은 25% '껑충'
가금현 기자입력 : 2026. 05. 22(금) 08:28

서울 아파트 시장, 매매-전세 양극화 뚜렷/자료=서울시
[서울/CTN]가금현 기자 = 서울 아파트 시장에서 매매가격은 숨고르기에 들어간 반면, 전세가격은 오름세를 이어가며 뚜렷한 온도차를 보이고 있다.
주택담보대출 규제 기조 속에 실수요 중심의 중저가 외곽 지역 거래가 활발한 가운데, 세제 혜택 종료를 앞둔 고가 지역의 거래량도 동반 상승하는 추세다.
한국부동산원이 공표한 '2026년 3월 서울 아파트 매매 실거래가격지수'에 따르면, 서울 아파트 매매가는 전월 대비 0.28% 하락했다. 다만 전년 동월 대비로는 13.3% 상승한 수치다.
지역별로는 강남 4구가 포함된 동남권(-3.10%)과 도심권(-0.46%)의 하락세가 두드러졌으며, 규모별로는 중대형(-2.48%)과 대형(-1.98%) 평형이 하락을 주도했다.
반면 전세 시장은 강세를 보였다. 3월 서울 아파트 전세 실거래가는 전월 대비 1.36% 상승했다.
도심권을 제외한 모든 권역이 오른 가운데, 노원·도봉·강북 등이 속한 동북권(2.14%)이 가장 큰 폭으로 오르며 전세가 상승을 견인했다. 평형별로는 대형(135㎡ 초과)이 3.0% 상승해 가장 높은 상승률을 기록했다.
대출 규제 강화로 투자 수요가 위축된 상황에서도 실수요자 중심의 매매 거래는 활발했다. 4월 서울 아파트 매매 거래량은 6,851건으로 전월 대비 25.1% 증가했다.
특히 최대 6억 원까지 주택담보대출이 가능한 '15억 원 이하' 아파트 거래 비중이 80.8%에 달해 매매 10건 중 8건을 차지했다.
자치구별로는 실수요 중심의 중저가 아파트가 밀집한 노원구(888건)가 가장 많았고, 강서구, 성북구, 구로구가 그 뒤를 이었다.
동시에 다주택자 양도소득세 중과 유예 종료 시점이 임박하면서 고가 아파트 밀집 지역의 매물 소화도 빨라졌다.
강남구의 4월 거래량은 278건으로 전월 대비 67.5% 급증했으며, 광진구(66.1%), 성동구(58.3%), 동작구(40.9%) 등지에서도 일제히 거래량이 늘었다.
반면, 4월 전세 거래량(8,046건)과 월세 거래량(7,750건)은 전월 대비 각각 21.8%, 25.7% 감소했다.
서울시는 이 같은 감소세를 봄철 이사 수요가 지나간 뒤 여름철 비수기로 접어드는 전형적인 계절적 흐름으로 분석했다.
한편, 4월 전세 거래 중 갱신 계약이 차지하는 비중은 50%대를 유지했으나, 계약갱신요구권을 사용한 비중(51.6%)은 전년 동월 대비 다소 줄어든 것으로 나타났다.
서울시 관계자는 "시민들이 주택시장 상황을 보다 정확하게 이해할 수 있도록 실거래가 동향과 거래량 통계를 매월 투명하게 공개해 정보 공백을 최소화하겠다"고 밝혔다.
[영문번역기사-AI] Seoul Apartment Market Shows Sales-Jeonse Decoupling... April Trading Volume Jumps 25%
[Seoul/CTN] Reporter Keum-hyun Ga = The Seoul apartment market is experiencing a clear decoupling, with sales prices entering a cooling-off period while jeonse (lump-sum deposit) prices continue to rise. Under the current mortgage loan regulations, transactions are being driven by end-users looking for low-to-mid-priced apartments in outlying areas, while high-priced districts are also seeing a temporary surge in trading volume ahead of the expiration of the capital gains tax heavy-handed exemption for multi-homeowners.
March Sales Prices Dip 0.28%, While Jeonse Inching Up 1.36%
According to the 'March 2026 Seoul Apartment Actual Transaction Price Index' released by the Korea Real Estate Board, apartment sales prices in Seoul fell 0.28% month-on-month, though they are still up 13.3% compared to the same month last year.
By region, the Southeast zone (-3.10%), which includes the affluent Gangnam districts, and the Downtown zone (-0.46%) showed notable declines. By size, medium-to-large (-2.48%) and large-sized (-1.98%) apartments led the downward trend.
Conversely, the jeonse market remained strong. In March, Seoul's actual jeonse transaction prices rose 1.36% month-on-month. Except for the Downtown zone, all regions recorded gains, with the Northeast zone (2.14%)—including districts like Nowon, Dobong, and Gangbuk—leading the upward surge. By size, large apartments (over 135㎡) saw the highest growth rate at 3.0%.
April Sales Volume Surges 25.1%... Nowon District Tops the List
Despite shrinking investment demand due to tightened loan regulations, transaction volume fueled by actual end-users grew substantially. The number of apartment sales in Seoul reached 6,851 cases in April, a 25.1% increase from the previous month.
Notably, apartments priced under 1.5 billion KRW—eligible for mortgage loans up to 600 million KRW—accounted for 80.8% of the total, meaning 8 out of 10 transactions were within this price bracket. By district, Nowon District (888 cases), heavily populated with low-to-mid-priced apartments, registered the highest trading volume, followed by Gangseo, Seongbuk, and Guro districts.
Concurrently, high-priced residential areas also experienced a surge in trading volume as the deadline for the temporary suspension of heavy capital gains taxes on multi-home owners drew near. In April, Gangnam District recorded 278 transactions, a whopping 67.5% jump month-on-month. Other major districts like Gwangjin (66.1%), Seongdong (58.3%), and Dongjak (40.9%) also witnessed significant upward momentum.
Jeonse and Wolse Transactions Decline Due to Seasonal Factors
On the other hand, April jeonse (8,046 cases) and wolse (monthly rent, 7,750 cases) transactions dropped by 21.8% and 25.7% month-on-month, respectively. The Seoul Metropolitan Government attributed this drop to typical seasonal patterns, where rental demand naturally tapers off during the summer after a peak in the spring moving season. Meanwhile, the percentage of renewed contracts among jeonse transactions maintained the 50% range in April, but the utilization of the contract renewal tenant rights (51.6%) decreased slightly compared to the same month last year.
A Seoul official stated, "We will continue to disclose actual transaction price trends and volume data every month to eliminate information gaps and ensure citizens can accurately gauge the dynamics of the housing market."
#서울아파트 #부동산동향 #실거래가지수 #아파트매매 #전세가격 #대출규제 #노원구아파트 #강남구아파트 #한국부동산원 #가금현기자
주택담보대출 규제 기조 속에 실수요 중심의 중저가 외곽 지역 거래가 활발한 가운데, 세제 혜택 종료를 앞둔 고가 지역의 거래량도 동반 상승하는 추세다.
한국부동산원이 공표한 '2026년 3월 서울 아파트 매매 실거래가격지수'에 따르면, 서울 아파트 매매가는 전월 대비 0.28% 하락했다. 다만 전년 동월 대비로는 13.3% 상승한 수치다.
지역별로는 강남 4구가 포함된 동남권(-3.10%)과 도심권(-0.46%)의 하락세가 두드러졌으며, 규모별로는 중대형(-2.48%)과 대형(-1.98%) 평형이 하락을 주도했다.
반면 전세 시장은 강세를 보였다. 3월 서울 아파트 전세 실거래가는 전월 대비 1.36% 상승했다.
도심권을 제외한 모든 권역이 오른 가운데, 노원·도봉·강북 등이 속한 동북권(2.14%)이 가장 큰 폭으로 오르며 전세가 상승을 견인했다. 평형별로는 대형(135㎡ 초과)이 3.0% 상승해 가장 높은 상승률을 기록했다.
대출 규제 강화로 투자 수요가 위축된 상황에서도 실수요자 중심의 매매 거래는 활발했다. 4월 서울 아파트 매매 거래량은 6,851건으로 전월 대비 25.1% 증가했다.
특히 최대 6억 원까지 주택담보대출이 가능한 '15억 원 이하' 아파트 거래 비중이 80.8%에 달해 매매 10건 중 8건을 차지했다.
자치구별로는 실수요 중심의 중저가 아파트가 밀집한 노원구(888건)가 가장 많았고, 강서구, 성북구, 구로구가 그 뒤를 이었다.
동시에 다주택자 양도소득세 중과 유예 종료 시점이 임박하면서 고가 아파트 밀집 지역의 매물 소화도 빨라졌다.
강남구의 4월 거래량은 278건으로 전월 대비 67.5% 급증했으며, 광진구(66.1%), 성동구(58.3%), 동작구(40.9%) 등지에서도 일제히 거래량이 늘었다.
반면, 4월 전세 거래량(8,046건)과 월세 거래량(7,750건)은 전월 대비 각각 21.8%, 25.7% 감소했다.
서울시는 이 같은 감소세를 봄철 이사 수요가 지나간 뒤 여름철 비수기로 접어드는 전형적인 계절적 흐름으로 분석했다.
한편, 4월 전세 거래 중 갱신 계약이 차지하는 비중은 50%대를 유지했으나, 계약갱신요구권을 사용한 비중(51.6%)은 전년 동월 대비 다소 줄어든 것으로 나타났다.
서울시 관계자는 "시민들이 주택시장 상황을 보다 정확하게 이해할 수 있도록 실거래가 동향과 거래량 통계를 매월 투명하게 공개해 정보 공백을 최소화하겠다"고 밝혔다.
[영문번역기사-AI] Seoul Apartment Market Shows Sales-Jeonse Decoupling... April Trading Volume Jumps 25%
[Seoul/CTN] Reporter Keum-hyun Ga = The Seoul apartment market is experiencing a clear decoupling, with sales prices entering a cooling-off period while jeonse (lump-sum deposit) prices continue to rise. Under the current mortgage loan regulations, transactions are being driven by end-users looking for low-to-mid-priced apartments in outlying areas, while high-priced districts are also seeing a temporary surge in trading volume ahead of the expiration of the capital gains tax heavy-handed exemption for multi-homeowners.
March Sales Prices Dip 0.28%, While Jeonse Inching Up 1.36%
According to the 'March 2026 Seoul Apartment Actual Transaction Price Index' released by the Korea Real Estate Board, apartment sales prices in Seoul fell 0.28% month-on-month, though they are still up 13.3% compared to the same month last year.
By region, the Southeast zone (-3.10%), which includes the affluent Gangnam districts, and the Downtown zone (-0.46%) showed notable declines. By size, medium-to-large (-2.48%) and large-sized (-1.98%) apartments led the downward trend.
Conversely, the jeonse market remained strong. In March, Seoul's actual jeonse transaction prices rose 1.36% month-on-month. Except for the Downtown zone, all regions recorded gains, with the Northeast zone (2.14%)—including districts like Nowon, Dobong, and Gangbuk—leading the upward surge. By size, large apartments (over 135㎡) saw the highest growth rate at 3.0%.
April Sales Volume Surges 25.1%... Nowon District Tops the List
Despite shrinking investment demand due to tightened loan regulations, transaction volume fueled by actual end-users grew substantially. The number of apartment sales in Seoul reached 6,851 cases in April, a 25.1% increase from the previous month.
Notably, apartments priced under 1.5 billion KRW—eligible for mortgage loans up to 600 million KRW—accounted for 80.8% of the total, meaning 8 out of 10 transactions were within this price bracket. By district, Nowon District (888 cases), heavily populated with low-to-mid-priced apartments, registered the highest trading volume, followed by Gangseo, Seongbuk, and Guro districts.
Concurrently, high-priced residential areas also experienced a surge in trading volume as the deadline for the temporary suspension of heavy capital gains taxes on multi-home owners drew near. In April, Gangnam District recorded 278 transactions, a whopping 67.5% jump month-on-month. Other major districts like Gwangjin (66.1%), Seongdong (58.3%), and Dongjak (40.9%) also witnessed significant upward momentum.
Jeonse and Wolse Transactions Decline Due to Seasonal Factors
On the other hand, April jeonse (8,046 cases) and wolse (monthly rent, 7,750 cases) transactions dropped by 21.8% and 25.7% month-on-month, respectively. The Seoul Metropolitan Government attributed this drop to typical seasonal patterns, where rental demand naturally tapers off during the summer after a peak in the spring moving season. Meanwhile, the percentage of renewed contracts among jeonse transactions maintained the 50% range in April, but the utilization of the contract renewal tenant rights (51.6%) decreased slightly compared to the same month last year.
A Seoul official stated, "We will continue to disclose actual transaction price trends and volume data every month to eliminate information gaps and ensure citizens can accurately gauge the dynamics of the housing market."
#서울아파트 #부동산동향 #실거래가지수 #아파트매매 #전세가격 #대출규제 #노원구아파트 #강남구아파트 #한국부동산원 #가금현기자
![]() |
가금현 기자 ggh7000@hanmail.net
가금현 기자 입니다.
긍정적인 사고로 의리를 지키며 살고싶다.
술은 웃음소리가 밖에까지 들리도록 마셔라!
내가 그자리에 있다고
CTN·충청탑뉴스·CTN방송 발행인
|











